Japan Rugby Football Union (JRFU)

Switch to desktop Login

Jones names squad for A5N Featured

(c) 2013, Japan Rugby Football Union (JRFU), (photo by RJP), All Rights Reserved. (c) 2013, Japan Rugby Football Union (JRFU), (photo by RJP), All Rights Reserved.

TOKYO (March 12) - Japan Rugby Top League Rookies of the Year Keita Inagaki and Kyosuke Horie were among the seven uncapped players named Wednesday in a 40-man squad for the Asian 5 Nations.

In addition to Inagaki and Horie, head coach Eddie Jones also called up Yasuki Hayashi, Kotaro Matsushima, Naohiro Kotaki, Daishi Murata and Hayden Hopgood.
 
Horie, Hayashi and Matsushima were all part of the Japan squad that toured Europe in November 2013, while the other four have been called up to the senior squad for the first time.
 
Japan's five overseas based players - Shota Horie, Fumiaki Tanaka, Male Sa'u, Harumichi Tatekawa and Takahashi Kikutani -- were all named in the squad, as were veteran forwards Hitoshi Ono, Luke Thompson and Kensuke Hatakeyama, who have 170 caps between them.
 
A Japan XV will take on the Asia Pacific Dragons in Osaka on April 26 as a warm-up for the A5N.
 
Jones and his team take on the Philippines in Manila on May 3, Sri Lanka in Nagoya on May 10, South Korea in Incheon on May 17 and Hong Kong on May 25 in the last game to be played at Tokyo's National Stadium before it is demolished and replaced by a new arena, which will make its debut at Rugby World Cup 2019.
 
The winners of the A5N will automatically qualify for Rugby World Cup 2015 and will be in Pool B alongside South Africa, Samoa, Scotland and Americas 2.
 
June sees Japan travel to Canada and the United States for IRB Pacific Nations Cup games before it closes out its summer campaign with a game against Italy in Tokyo on June 21.

 

 

 40 Man Japan Squad Named for Asian Five Nations

FW: 24 Names


Name

Club Team

Graduate

(cm)

(kg)

D.O.B


Caps

Justin IVES

CANON Eagles

Taieri College (NZ)
196 105 1984/5/24 16

Yusuke AOKI

SUNTORY Sungoliath

Waseda Univ.
176 97 1983/6/19 30

Takuma ASAHARA

TOSHIBA Brave Lupus

Hosei Univ.
179 113 1987/9/7 5

Shoji ITO

KOBE STEEL Kobelco Steelers

Kyoto Sangyo Univ.
191 100 1980/12/2 18

Keita INAGAKI

PANASONIC Wild Knights

Kanto Gakuin Univ.
183 115 1990/6/2 -

Hitoshi ONO

TOSHIBA Brave Lupus

Nihon Univ.
192 106 1978/5/6 77
*
Takashi KIKUTANI

TOYOTA Verblitz

Osaka University of
 Health and Sport Sciences
187 106 1980/2/24 66

Naohiro KOTAKI

Teikyo Univ. (3rd Year)

Kagoshima Jitsugyo HS
194 110 1992/6/13 -

Hendrik TUI

SUNTORY Sungoliath

Teikyo Univ.
189 107 1987/12/13 18

Luke THOMPSON

KINTETSU Liners

Lincoln Univ.(NZ)
196 108 1981/4/16 43

Yusuke NAGAE
 
Kyoto Sangyo Univ.
171 107 1985/7/19 15

Kensuke HATAKEYAMA

SUNTORY Sungoliath

Waseda Univ.
178 115 1985/8/2 50

Hisateru HIRASHIMA     

KOBE STEEL Kobelco Steelers

Fukuoka Univ.
180 110 1983/1/15 29

Michael BROADHURST

RICOH BlackRams

Campion College (NZ)
196 111 1986/10/30 16

Hayden HOPGOOD

TOYOTA Verblitz

Shirley Boys HS
190 105 1980/7/30 -

Ryu Koliniasi HOLANI

PANASONIC Wild Knights

Saitama Institute of
Technology Univ.
188 112 1981/10/25 29

Kyosuke HORIE

YAMAHA Jubilo

Meiji Univ.
183 103 1990/7/11 -
*
Shota HORIE

PANASONIC Wild Knights

Teikyo Univ.
180 105 1986/1/21 27

Shinya MAKABE

SUNTORY Sungoliath

Chuo Univ.
192 118 1987/3/26 20

Masataka MIKAMI

TOSHIBA Brave Lupus

Tokai Univ.
178 115 1988/6/4 13

Ryuta YASUI

KOBE STEEL Kobelco Steelers

Tokai Univ.
187 105 1989/12/6 2

Hiroshi YAMASHITA

KOBE STEEL Kobelco Steelers

Kyoto Sangyo Univ.
183 122 1986/1/1 29

Hiroki YUHARA

TOSHIBA Brave Lupus

Ryutsu Keizai Univ.
173 102 1984/1/21 13

Michael LEITCH

TOSHIBA Brave Lupus

Tokai Univ.
190 105 1988/10/7 29

BK: 16 Names


Name

Club Team

Graduate

(cm)

(kg)

D.O.B


Caps

Craig WING

KOBE STEEL Kobelco Steelers

Univ. of New South Wales (AUS)
180 90 1979/12/26 7

Keisuke UCHIDA

Univ.of Tsukuba (4th Year)

Fushimi Technical HS
177 85 1992/2/22 4

Ayumu GOROMARU

YAMAHA Jubilo

Waseda Univ.
185 99 1986/3/1 33
*
Male SAU

YAMAHA Jubilo

Tangaroa College (NZ)
183 97 1987/10/13 13
*
Harumichi TATEKAWA

KUBOTA Spears

Tenri Univ.
181 94 1989/12/2 20
*
Fumiaki TANAKA

PANASONIC Wild Knights

Kyoto Sangyo Univ.
166 71 1985/1/3 41

Yu TAMURA

NEC Green Rockets

Meiji Univ.
181 92 1989/1/9 17

Ryoto NAKAMURA

Teikyo Univ. (4th Year)

Kagoshima Jitsugyo HS
177 93 1991/6/3 1

Yasuki HAYASHI

PANASONIC Wild Knights

Ritsumeikan Univ.
176 85 1985/4/26 -

Toshiaki HIROSE

TOSHIBA Brave Lupus

Keio Univ.
173 82 1981/10/17 19

Atsushi HIWASA

SUNTORY Sungoliath

Hosei Univ.
166 72 1987/5/22 30

Kenki FUKUOKA

Univ.of Tsukuba (2nd Year)

Fukuoka HS
175 83 1992/9/7 9

Yoshikazu FUJITA

Waseda Univ.(2nd Year)

Higashi Fukuoka HS
184 90 1993/9/8 12

Kotaro MATSUSHIMA

SUNTORY Sungoliath

Toin Gakuen HS
175 88 1993/2/23 -

Daishi MURATA

SUNTORY Sungoliath

Waseda Univ.
182 81 1988/5/29 -

Akihito YAMADA

PANASONIC Wild Knights

Keio Univ.
181 90 1985/7/26 2

*Playing Rugby Overseas

Practice Players


Name

Club Team

Graduate

(cm)

(kg)

D.O.B


Caps

Masakazu NAGANO

YAMAHA Jubilo

Ryutsu Keizai Univ.
182 110 1987/5/17 -
*
Toshizumi KITAGAWA

TOYOTA Verblitz

Kanto Gakuin Univ.
195 110 1981/2/7 41

* will join from May 16th

Training Players:4 Names


Name

Club Team

Graduate

(cm)

(kg)

D.O.B


Caps

Kai ISHII

Tokai Univ. (2nd Year)

Hozen HS
178 76 1993/8/4 -

Shinnosuke KAKINAGA

Waseda Univ.(4th Year)

Higashi Fukuoka HS
180 114 1991/12/19 -

Atsushi SAKATE

Teikyo Univ.(2nd Year)

Kyoto Seisho HS
180 99 1993/6/21 -

Aki MAKITA

Teikyo Univ. (4th Year)

Shonan Institute of Tech. HS
182 86 1992/2/21 -

 

 

back to top

(c0 2012-2013, Japan Rugby Football Union (JRFU) All Rights Reserved.

Top Desktop version